Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Yellow Brand Protection Group AB and Yellow Brand Protection AB and its related entities (“we”, “us” or “YBP”). For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, YBP is the data controller for the processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. Your privacy is of the utmost of importance to us, and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Through this site, our software ZERO and our other services (together, “Services”), we gather certain types of information, including Personal Data, about visitors to this site, our users, clients and partners, as well as sellers and advertisers of potential or confirmed counterfeit products of our clients and partners’ clients and/or others who contact us (whether through this site, via email or by phone). We feel you should fully understand our Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information.

This Privacy Policy discloses what Personal Data we gather, how we use it, who we may share it with, and also contains further information about your rights in relation to your Personal Data, where applicable, under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other similar data protection laws.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy, together with any other privacy notice or fair processing information we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your information

  1. How We Collect Personal Data
  2. How We Use Personal Data
  3. Disclosures of Your Personal Data
  4. International Transfers
  5. Retention of Personal Data
  6. Children
  7. Cookies
  8. Security
  9. Links to Other Web Sites
  10. User Generated Content
  11. Your Duties and Rights
  12. CCPA Categories of Personal Data Collected
  13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  14. Contact Us

1. How We Collect Personal Data

When we use the term “Personal Data,” we mean information that can be used to identify you as an individual person.  We collect limited categories of Personal Data through our Services, including through:

  • Data you provide: for example, if you register or create an account with us, we need to collect your name and email address.  Similarly, when you contract with us for our Services, we need to collect your name, contact details and payment information.  In addition, we collect Personal Data you provide to us through optional, voluntary submissions (e.g., when contacting us to submit complaints, to inquire about our Services, to provide feedback, to receive our brand protection newsletters and participate in polls and surveys).  For further information, please see Section 2 below.
  • Data collected automatically: for example, information collected through cookies on our website or through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites and other technical data, such as your activity in ZERO. This information allows us to best tailor our content to users' needs and to help improve our Services.  For further information, please see Section 2 below.
  • Data collected from publically-available sources or third parties: for example, as part our Services, we may collect limited Personal Data about sellers and advertisers of certain products from publically available sources, such as websites, social media, online stores, market places and other similar sales channels. In addition, if your employer is our client or a client of one of our partners, they or you may have provided us with your Personal Data, including your name, contact information and role, in order for us to contact you about the Services we perform for your employer, to register you as a ZERO user or to manage the contract between us.  For further information, please see Section 2 below.

2. How We Use Personal Data

We will only use your Personal Data when and how the law allows us to.  We rely on separate and overlapping bases to process your Personal Data lawfully (as described in the tables below).  By way of example only, it may be necessary for us to process your Personal Data in order to provide Services you have requested and to perform the contract between us, or we may process your Personal Data where necessary to further YBP’s, its clients’ and/or its partners’ clients’ legitimate business interests, always taking into account that those legitimate interests will not be overridden by your personal rights and interests.

In certain circumstances we may ask for your consent to process your Personal Data.  In such circumstances you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing undertaken by us prior to the withdrawal of your consent

DATA YOU PROVIDE

We collect the following Personal Data you provide (for example, when you enter the information into form fields when registering or ordering Services, or when you contact or engage with us directly):

Category of Personal Data Purposes of Processing Legal Bases for Processing
Contact Information - including your name, address, email address, user name and phone number. To activate and administer your account and the Services requested, authenticate you as a ZERO user, and communicate with you, including where you have requested information from us about us or our Services, and as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests. To provide Services requested by you and to meet our contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR). Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR). Your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR), where required and obtained.
Contact Information - including your email address. To provide you with our brand protection newsletters, where you have opted-in to receive such newsletters. Your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR), where required and obtained.
Financial Information - including payment or financial account information. To process payments for the Services requested and to provide the Services requested. To meet statutory tax or other applicable legal requirements. To process transactions requested by you and meet our contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR). Compliance with legal obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (c) GDPR).
Purchase or Subscription Information - including details of Services purchased. To improve our platform. Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR).
Information provided in complaints - including name, address, email address, phone number and, where relevant, company and seller name/ID. To verify, assess, take appropriate actions and communicate with you pursuant to your complaint(s). Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR).
Information provided in response to voluntary surveys, polls and inquiries - including response and poll information. To conduct voluntary market research, surveys, polls and similar inquiries to help us understand trends and client needs.[Where the site offers voting functionality, we may use a system to "tag" users after they have voted, so they can vote only once on a particular question. This tag is not correlated with information about individual users.] To provide the Services requested by you (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR). Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR).

Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered (or are trying to enter) into with you. In such cases, we may be unable to provide the Services you have requested.

DATA COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

As is true of most digital platforms, we gather certain information automatically when you use our Services, including our websites and our software ZERO. This information may include browser, device, user activity and/or similar data that we collect as follows:

Category of Personal Data Purposes of Processing Legal Bases for Processing
Technical Data - including IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, ZERO user activity and/or clickstream data. We may collect this information from cookies, analytics and related technologies. For more information, including on how to control our use of cookies, please see Section 7 below. To set up the connection of your device with our Services in order to provide you our Services and to resolve technical issues with the Services. To provide Services requested by you and to meet our contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR).
To maintain the security of the Services, for fraud detection, and to protect our rights, and where applicable, as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests. Compliance with legal obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (c) GDPR).Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR).
To collect information about your use of the Services, to improve the Services, and where applicable, as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests. Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR). Your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR), where required and obtained.
DATA WE RECEIVE FROM PUBLICALLY AVAILABLE AND THIRD-PARTY SOURCES

Sellers and Advertisers

As described above, as part of our Services, we may collect and process limited Personal Data from publically available sources about online sellers and advertisers of potential or confirmed counterfeit products (“Sellers”) – this Personal Data may include names, contact information and the types and quantity of products advertised, sold or otherwise made available.  For further information about the types of Personal Data we process in respect of Sellers, together with the source(s) and our related purposes and legal bases for processing such data, please see the table below.

Client and Partner Client Employees

In addition, we may obtain certain Personal Data about you from our corporate clients, partners and the clients of our partners.  In particular, if your employer has contracted with us or one of our partners for our Services, we may receive Personal Data about you directly from you, your employer or from our partner.  For further information about the types of Personal Data we process about you in such circumstances as well as the related purposes and legal bases for processing such data, please see the table below.

Category of Personal Data Source of Personal Data Purposes of Processing Legal Bases for Processing
Seller Information - Including, to the extent publically available, your name, contact details and types and quantity of products advertised, sold or otherwise made available. Publically available sources, including websites, social media, online stores, market places and other similar sales channels. To provide the Services requested by our clients, including to assist our clients to defend and/or enforce their intellectual property and other legal rights, in particular against counterfeits and parallel imports and where applicable, as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests. Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR).Our clients’ and our partners’ clients’ legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR), including to defend and/or enforce their intellectual property and other legal rights.
Client Employee / Partner Client Employee Contact Information - including your name and work contact details, such as your job title, work address, email address, and phone number. You, your employer or our partners. To activate and administer your employer’s account and provide the Services requested, authenticate you as a user, and communicate with you, including where you have requested information from us about us or our Services, and as described below in Additional Uses of Personal Data and Legitimate Interests. To provide Services requested by your employer and to meet our contractual obligations (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR).Our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR).
ADDITIONAL USES OF PERSONAL DATA AND LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

In addition to the uses described above, where applicable, we may use your Personal Data as necessary to serve our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR) in our business operations, as follows:

  • operating our business, administering the Services and managing client accounts;
  • assessing potential or confirmed infringements of the intellectual property and other legal rights of our clients and partners’ clients;
  • contacting you to respond to your requests, inquiries or complaints;
  • processing and completing transactions you have requested, including, as applicable, order confirmation, processing payments and delivering products or services;
  • operating, managing and securing certain site and software functionality;
  • enabling you to register for our Services;
  • improving and optimizing our Services and other products for the benefit of the users;
  • conducting voluntary market research, surveys, polls and similar inquiries to help us understand trends and client needs in order to better provide content to our clients and others;
  • ensuring the security of the Services and the protection of our systems and networks;
  • preventing, investigating, or providing notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of Personal Data, our sites or data systems; and
  • enforcing the terms and conditions applicable to our Services.

3. Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with the following parties for the purposes set out in Section 2 above:

  • Other YBP and Corsearch group companies, including our parent company Corsearch, Inc., Yellow Brand Protection, Inc., Yellow Brand Protection, S.r.l, and, where relevant, its group companies Corsearch Luxembourg S.a.r.l., Corsearch Europe S.A., Corsearch Germany GmbH, Corsearch UK Limited, Corsearch France S.A.S., Corsearch US Holdings Inc., Corsearch Intermediate, Inc., CitizenHawk, Inc., Corsearch Mexico, LLC and Avantiq Oceania Pty Ltd.;
  • Our service providers or processors who provide IT, system administration and other support services to us and who act as our processors;
  • Our professional advisers, including: lawyers, auditors, insurers and accountants; and
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets on a confidential basis. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Data only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may also share your Personal Data with other third parties, such as governmental authorities, for regulatory, compliance, enforcement and other purposes where required or permitted to do so by applicable law.

In addition, Personal Data regarding Sellers may be shared with our clients and, where applicable, our partners’ clients, to the extent necessary for the provision of the Services. Our clients and our partners’ clients are required to process such Personal Data in accordance with all applicable data protection laws, including the GDPR.

The legal basis for sharing your Personal Data with other YBP and Corsearch group companies is that this is necessary for our legitimate interests under Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR, including for the purposes described in Section 2 above. In particular, we have a legitimate interest in sharing your information for internal administrative purposes, including to offer and provide the Services and to deal with any inquiries in an efficient and high-quality manner. Where your Personal Data is transferred to other YBP or Corsearch group companies, they will process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In compliance with applicable data protection requirements, we require all third parties to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our processors to use your Personal Data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our authorization and instructions.  Where applicable, our contracts with our processors also include certain additional obligations required under the GDPR.

4. International Transfers

We transfer your Personal Data within the YBP and Corsearch group of companies for business purposes only. This may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to jurisdictions such as the U.S., which have not been deemed to offer adequate protection for your Personal Data by the European Commission.

In addition, some of our processors, clients and partners’ clients are based outside the EEA, so their processing of your Personal Data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Where applicable, to protect your Personal Data under the GDPR, we ensure your Personal Data is adequately protected and that such transfers are carried out in accordance with the law by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • The country or territory to which a transfer is made has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission or other applicable supervisory authorities;
  • There are specific contracts in place with the recipient of your Personal Data which have been approved by the European Commission or other applicable supervisory authorities as providing your Personal Data with an adequate level of protection;
  • Where we use providers based in the U.S., they are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide an adequate level of protection to Personal Data; or
  • In certain circumstances, where you have given us your explicit consent to the transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your Personal Data outside the EEA.

5. Retention of Personal Data

Generally, we will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or tax requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you are a user of ZERO or a Seller, please see set out below additional information about how long we keep you Personal Data.

RETENTION OF ZERO USERS’ PERSONAL DATA

The Personal Data we collect about you in connection with our software ZERO will be saved for the duration of each and every ZERO-account of which you are a ZERO user. When the applicable ZERO-account is terminated, we may retain the associated Personal Data for an additional period, taking into account statutory limitation periods in the event of a breach of contract or our terms and conditions.

RETENTION OF SELLERS’ PERSONAL DATA

Retention Times

Personal Data relating to Sellers is subject to automatic deletion or anonymization – the timing such deletion or anonymization depends on when a review of the related listings (e.g. online market places, social media posts) has been made as part of the Services, and the outcome of such review, in accordance with the following table:

Listing Status Folders in ZERO Auto Delete Rule Level of Deletion
Not checked/ queued for review Unchecked 6 months Full deletion
Listings determined not to be infringing Verification complete 1 month Anonymized
Listings where first check has been conducted,but waiting for client/partner client approval Client/partner client verification 2 months Full deletion
Listings determined to be infringing and/or attached to a seller of prior infringing matter Enforcement in progress and listing removed 2 years Anonymized

6. Children

Our Services are not directed to, and we do not intend to or knowingly collect or solicit Personal Data from children.  If you are a minor, do not provide us with any Personal Data.

7. Cookies

We may place small text files called "cookies" in the browser files of your computer or device when you use our sites. We use cookies to help ensure our sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide us with certain information, as set out in Section 2 above.

Cookies may collect certain limited Personal Data, such as your IP address.  However, generally most of the information we collect through cookies is not Personal Data.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary Cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our sites and may be set automatically. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our sites and complete purchases for Services. The legal basis for using such cookies is the provision of the service you have requested (Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR)

With your consent (under Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR) where required by law, we also use the following cookies for the purposes described below:

  • Analytical/performance Cookies: These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors to our sites and to see how visitors move around our sites. This helps us to improve the ways our sites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality Cookies: These cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our sites. This enables us to personalize our content for you and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting Cookies: These cookies provide us with information about your visit to our sites, including the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our sites and any advertising displayed on them more relevant to you.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Name Purpose
www.yellowbrandprotection.com acceptcookie* This cookie is used to track when a user accepts cookies for future visits to our site .acceptcookie* expires after 10 years
zero.yellowbp.com (including any whitelabeled version)
Universal Analytics (Google) 1P_JAR* AID* APISID* DV* HSID* NID* OTZ* SAPISID* SID* SIDCC* SSID* __utma* __utmb* __utmc* __utmd* __utmt* __utmv* __utmz* _ga* _gat* _gid* These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to help us improve the site. 1P_JAR* expires after 1 month AID* APISID* expires after 2 years DV* expires after 10 minutes HSID* expires after 2 years NID* expires after 6 months OTZ* expires after 1 month SAPISID* expires after 2 years SID* expires after 2 years SIDCC* expires after 3 months SSID* expires after 2 years __utma* expires after 2 years __utmb* expires after 30 minutes __utmc* expires at the end of the browsing session __utmd* expires after 10 seconds __utmt* expires after 10 minutes __utmv* expires immediately __utmz* expires after 6 months _ga* expires after 2 years _gat* expires after 1 minute _gid* expires after 3 days
LinkedIn AMCV_{#}@AdobeOrg* usermatchhistory*__ga*__lipt* bcookie* li_oatml* liap* lidc* BizoID* lang These cookies allow LinkedIn to enable sign-in functionality, store unique LinkedIn user IDs, track user behavior and advertising analytics, and store users’ selected language preferences. AMCV_{#}@AdobeOrg* expires after 2 years usermatchhistory* expires after 1 month __ga* expires after 40 months __lipt* expires after 1 month bcookie* expires after 2 years li_oatml* expires after 1 month liap* expires after 28 months lidc* expires after 1 day BizoID* expires after 1 month lang* expires at the end of the browsing session
Twitter muc* guest_id* personalization_id* These cookies are used to facilitate Twitter functionality on our site and to track user behavior and advertising analytics, enable sign-in, and personalize the Twitter experience across devices. muc* expires after 2 years guest_id* expires after 2 years personalization_id* expires after 2 years
Vimeo _ga* continuous_play_v3* vuid* _utma* We embed videos on our site using Vimeo. Vimeo sets these cookies to track current viewing video settings and other viewing analytics. _ga* expires after 2 years continuous_play_v3* expires after 1 year vuid* expires after 125 months _utma* expires after 2 years
doubleclick.net DSID* IDE* x_axis_main* These cookies are used to improve any advertising on our site, for example, to avoid showing an ad that a user has already seen. There is no personally identifiable information in these cookies. DSID* expires after 2 weeks IDE* expires after approximately 14 months x_axis_main* expires after 1 year
hotjar.com
cloudflare.com

Your web browser can be set to allow you to control whether you will accept cookies, reject cookies, or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to you.  If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. Generally, you do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you may need cookies to enable you to log into secure areas of our sites, to complete purchases for Services and to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage or delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.  To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

8. Security

We take appropriate steps to protect your Personal Data against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

YBP employees who handle Personal Data are subject to policies and procedures to protect your Personal Data, are required to treat it confidentially and may not disclose it to unauthorized third parties. You should keep in mind that no internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, emails sent to or from this site or to YBP may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us. Moreover, we have reasonable technical safeguards and security measures in place functionally with the site, but where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

9. Links to Other Websites

This site may contain links or references to third-party websites that are not controlled by YBP. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy or notice of every website you visit.

10. User Generated Content

Some of our Services may enable users to submit their own content to participate online or through social media, and/or other functions. Please remember that any information you submit or post as user-generated content to the Services may be seen by other registered users. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information in such submissions or posts. We cannot prevent others from using such information in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy and safety. We are not responsible for the results of such postings.

11. Your Duties and Rights

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your engagement with us.

YOUR RIGHTS IN CONNECTION WITH PERSONAL DATA

If your Personal Data is protected under the GDPR or other similar data protection laws, under certain circumstances, you may have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to the processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and, other than for the purposes of direct marketing, there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You have the right to object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing at any time.
  • Opt-out of the sale of your Personal Data. Since we do not sell your Personal Data, you are already opted-out of such sales.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Personal Data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for which we are processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data to another party. This right will only apply in limited circumstances, where we process your Personal Data based on your consent or where the processing of Personal Data is necessary for the performance of a contract between us.

Where applicable, to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

The rights described herein are not absolute and we reserve all of our rights available to us under applicable law in this regard.

We do not discriminate against you, for example, by charging you a different price or offering a different level of service, for exercising any of these rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your competent data protection supervisory authority. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach a supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not usually have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights above, where applicable).  However, in accordance with the GDPR and other similar data protection laws, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded or excessive.  Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights) and in some instances, provide a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the individual whose personal information is the subject of the request. If it is necessary to collect additional information from you, we will use the information only for verification purposes and will delete it as soon as practicable after complying with the request. For requests related to particularly sensitive information, we may require additional proof of identification. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

If you make a request through an authorized agent, we will require written proof that the agent is authorized to act on your behalf.

TIME TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests.  In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS - "SHINE THE LIGHT"

We do not provide your Personal Data to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Please note that California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding disclosure of such individuals’ personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  As noted in the “How We Use Personal Data” section above, your personal data may be subject to certain third parties’ privacy policies.

12. CCPA Categories of Personal Information Collected

The CCPA requires us to provide additional information about the personal information we collect with reference to specific categories of information. For additional information about our sources of personal data, how we use personal data, and how we disclose personal data, refer to Sections 1-3 of this Privacy Policy.  Within the last twelve months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from California residents:

Category of Personal Data Examples
Identifiers. Name, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, IP address, username and password, or other similar identifiers.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Name, address, telephone number, financial information.
Commercial information. Products or Services purchased, obtained or considered.
Internet or other similar network activity. Information on your interaction with our Services.

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 1, 2020.

This Privacy Policy is subject to occasional revision, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by sending you an email to the last email address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Services and updating the date above. 

14. Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, requests or concerns about this Privacy Policy or other privacy-related matters, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights in relation to your Personal Data, you may contact us in the following ways:

  • By mail: Yellow Brand Protection Group AB Norrgatan 10, 432 41 Varberg, Sweden
  • By phone: +46 (0) 340 69 56 04
  • By phone: 1-800-732-7241
  • By completing the Privacy Webform.
  • By contacting Corsearch Privacy Officer, Diane Plaut at: [email protected] or YBP Data Protection Officer, Klas Karlsson, at: [email protected].